1. Introduction

HomeTeamNS (“the Association”) is committed to respect the privacy of every individual and adhere to the Personal Data Protection Act 2012, Singapore (“PDPA”) when conducting our businesses.

The Association regards the lawful and correct treatment of personal data it holds as essential to its successful operations and to maintain confidence among its external partners and internal stakeholders.

The Association will also ensure that all of its employees maintain confidentiality of personal data held by the Association.

2. Data Protection

The Association collects personal data about its members, employees, customers, business partners, sub-contractors, vendors and/or suppliers for specified purposes like provisioning of our services, conducting business activities, administering operations and complying with statutory regulations.

The Association will also ensure that personal data is obtained fairly and lawfully. We shall not use or disclose the personal data without the individual’s prior consent.

Apart from the mandatory exceptions specified in the PDPA relating to situations where the Association must not provide access, individuals who had provided their personal data to the Association possess the right to see and correct any inaccurate data at any time. Should the individual requests for his or her personal data, the Association shall, as soon as reasonably possible, respond to the request.

3. Data Security

The Association has put in place robust IT security systems and operating processes to ensure that collected personal data are well protected. The security measures are constantly updated and reviewed to meet the ever changing threat levels.

4. Retention

The Association will retain personal data collected for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the business purposes for which it is collected, in accordance with the PDPA.

5. Data Protection Officer

HomeTeamNS is responsible for its data protection policies. All enquiries relating to the collection, use, disclosure or retention of personal data or other matters on the operation of the Personal Data Protection Policy and PDPA should be directed to the Data Protection Officer who can be contacted by email at: dpo@hometeamns.sg

6. Review of the Policy

The Association will review this Policy from time to time and amend it where necessary to ensure continued compliance with the PDPA.

– 26 June 2014